indahnesia.com - Discover Indonesia Online

    
You are currently in > Forum > General chat > View topic

17-01-2015 18:16 · [news] Three more bodies of AirAsia victims to Surabaya hospital  (1 reaction)
17-01-2015 01:23 · [news] Fuel prices lowered, again  (2 reactions)
17-01-2015 00:14 · [news] President dismisses Sutarman as national police chief  (0 reactions)
16-01-2015 12:44 · [news] Alleged terrorists shot dead three villagers in Poso  (3 reactions)
16-01-2015 02:15 · [news] Indonesia to execute six drug convicts  (0 reactions)

Roy
User
User icon of Roy
spacer line
 

My indonesian sister in law has a German boyfriend. Are there people on this forum who knows what to do and which papers they need, so that she can live next to her boyfriend in Germany?

Or does anyone knows a forum like this in Germany?

Thanks





Tuti & Jan
User
User icon of Tuti & Jan
spacer line
 

I try :
http://www.google.de/ with the word VISUM
and find very quick many, one of them:
http://www.visum-abc.de/
Succes
Jan



sascha
User
User icon of sascha
spacer line
 

Hi

Im german, lets see if i can help. Do they want to get married on her visit or just live together?!
If she only wants to visit him she may apply for a Visitor visa(Besuchervisum). With that she can stay up to 3 months, but it can be extended. An Invitation or Verpflichtungserklärung is needed in indonesia to get the visa(or she has proof that she has enough money to pay on her own).
To get the Verpflichtungserklärung he needs to go to the lokal Amt für Ausländerangelegenheiten.He needs her adressn name, birthdate and passport number, it then will take maybe a week n costs 25€.
He has to send this Document to her an she can apply for a visa at the german embassy in jakarta(1 week) or a consulat in medan or surabaya(3 weeks). She needs whats written on this page www.deutschebotschaft-jakarta.(...)isa/visatourist.html />

To marry in germany they need a special visa which means a lot more paperwork. Im not that far yet :p
For that u need to apply for longtime visa.
www.deutschebotschaft-jakarta.(...)n/visa/visalang.html
www.deutschebotschaft-jakarta.(...)ce/eheschl_in_d.html
Marrying without the proper visa is forbidden in germany. But u can trick them and marry in Danmark or other European countries. He then needs to apply for Familienzusammenführung which will lead to a permanent visa for her.

Greetz

Sascha



Roy
User
User icon of Roy
spacer line
 

Hello Sacha,

thank you for your answer. So when they only want to live together, they can apply for a visitor visa? For how long and how many times it can be extended?

Roy






sidia
User
User icon of sidia
spacer line
 

Roy , I think Germany have the same regulation like Netherlands .


Bisa dicek mas . http://omsid.multiply.com/

Yogya-Bali
User
User icon of Yogya-Bali
spacer line
 

Yes, same regulations. But Roy, they have to face the fact that your sister in law has to prove also that she can sustain herself in Indonesia to assure that she will not stay for the wrong reason in Germany and become illegal.



sascha
User
User icon of sascha
spacer line
 

I dont think she can stay longer then 6 months. Longer visa are only permited for work or study. Maybe she would like to study in germany?! He would again need to prove that he can supply her in that time. Or she has can prove that her family or herself have enough money to pay for herself in germany. I dont know if the same trick as indonesia works to just leave the country and apply new. Best ask at the german embassy.

Sascha



Yogya-Bali
User
User icon of Yogya-Bali
spacer line
 

No, not possible. You can only stay on a Schengen-visa for maximum 3 months in any Schengen country. Then you have to go out for 3 months, and that means out of Schengen, not only Germany.
For a coming permit stay she has to prove that she is not married yet (if the reason will be to get married). And the Schengen countries never look at the fact whether your family has enough money to pay for, it's the person herself (individual) who has to prove that she can sustain herself. It's not Indonesia.
But probably that is not necessary if the German boyfriend can prove that he has a decent job and enough money to sustain her.



sascha
User
User icon of sascha
spacer line
 

Yeah yogya is right 3 months only with the schengen visa. The marriage visa can be extended to 6 months.
Maybe she should apply for a german language course visa.They again need the Verpflichtungserklärung(with that he states that he has enough income to pay fo the visit of her) and an application for a language school(can not be VHS[VolksHochSchule])
This visa lasts for 12 months. He should talk with the people from the Ausländerbehrde aout that.




You have to be logged in to post a message. You can login by clicking here.
If you do not have an account yet, you can register yourself here.



77,027,794 topic views - 235,014 posts - 13,697 topics - 25,729 members - last post @ 18-11-2019 23:38 CET

Created by indahnesia.com · feedback & contact · © 2000-2019
Other websites by indahnesia.com: ticketindonesia.info · kamus-online.com · indonesiepagina.nl · suvono.nl

125,848,951 pageviews Discover Indonesia Online at indahnesia.com